,
Message sent from:
girl writing
wishing tree 2
girl on trike 7 with school

The Governing Body

The Governing Body consists of eight individuals representing different parts of our school and wider community. There are:

2 Parent Governors
1 Local Authority Governor
2 Foundation Governors, appointed by the West Yorkshire and the Dales Diocesan Board of Education
1 Co-opted Governor, appointed for their specific skills
2 Staff Governors one of whom is the Headteacher.
The Governing Body agrees policies and has a shared ownership for the development and strategic direction of the school. It acts as a ‘critical friend’ by asking searching questions whilst at all times respecting the position of the Headteacher as professional leader of the school.

As a full governing board we meet regularly, endeavoring always to ensure our children receive the best education possible, in a safe and supportive environment.

Governing Body Minutes

2019/20

 27th November 2019       15th October 2019         18th September 2019

2018/19

 26th June 2019      19th June 2019       5th June 2019   8th May 2019    27th March 2019       13th February 2019           16th January 2019      21st November 2018        19th September 2018 

2017/18

27th June 2018             9th May 2018               21st March 2018           21st February 2018           24th January 2018         22nd November 2017

18th October 2017       20th September 2017

Governing Body Members 19-20

Governor’s Name Representation Date of Appointment Date of Renewal Date Term Expires
Mrs Elizabeth Bedford Headteacher April 2000    
Mrs Katie Ward Teacher September 2011 September 2016 August 2020
Miss Caroline Smith (Chair) Foundation Governor March 2013 September 2017 August 2021
Vacancy LA Governor      
Dr Charles Whitaker (Vice Chair) Foundation Governor February 2016 September 2017 August 2021
Mrs Fiona Roberts Parent Governor October 19   October 2023
Vacancy Parent Governor       
Mrs Jane Connor Co-opted Governor February 2017   December 2021

Retired Governors

Retired Governor’s Name Representation Date of Appointment Date of Leaving Governor Body
Mrs Fiona Stevens Parent Governor April 2018 September 2019
Mr David Roberts Parent Governor January 2019 May 2019
Mrs Jacqueline Gant LA Governor September 2000 November 2018
Mrs Jenny Daly Parent September 2017 August 2018
Mrs Lynn Hutchison Parent July 2016 March 2018

Meet our Governors

Miss Caroline Smith - Chair of Governors

I was invited to join the school as Foundation Governor in Feb 2013, to act as an effective two-way link between St. John’s church and the school, and I have been Chair of Governors for over a year.

I have lived in Bishop Thornton for the past 16 years and as a self-employed Shiatsu practitioner my home, in the centre of the village, is also my clinic.  Prior to this I worked for ITV with responsibilities for regional programme sponsorship across the northern broadcasters.   My Shiatsu work is very fulfilling, as I help to enable people to regain a sense of health and balance through bodywork and nutrition.  As my own boss, I’m able to become involved in a number of voluntary roles and being school governor is an important focus for me, as I believe passionately in the provision of a nurturing environment in which young people can learn and develop, within the framework of Christian values. I’m constantly delighted by how different our village primary school is to the one I experienced as a child 50 years ago!

I have a very varied business background, mainly in advertising and a range of experiences, including working as a paid deckhand sailor for 2 years in Turkey.  My interests include the countryside, walking, health & nutrition, yoga, tennis (I’m secretary at Birstwith Tennis Club), and of course my Christian faith is of paramount importance to my life.

Dr Charles Whitaker - Vice Chair

I grew up in a village not far from Bishop Thornton and attended a small village school, which I thoroughly enjoyed.  I went on to Ripon Grammar School, and after a degree in Classics I completed a PhD and research fellowship, which gave me experience of teaching and course planning at university level.  Since leaving academia and moving back to this area, I have been a full-time writer of novels for both children and adults.

I am delighted that my children have been able to attend Bishop Thornton School, and I have seen the huge benefits the school has brought them, in terms of character and confidence, friendship-building and general happiness, as well as educational attainment.

 I was initially a parent governor from Autumn 2015 but in September 2017 became a Foundation Governor representative. I am passionately committed to supporting the school in its work.

Mrs Fiona Roberts

 

 

Mrs Jane Connor

I was born and brought up near Leeds in a Christian home and Christian schools, and have very fond memories of all my schools, but particularly my first, in the village hall attached to the Church for which my father was church warden and Patron. 

I have lived in and around Bishop Thornton for about 25 years, and following a long and rewarding career as a lawyer with commercial organisations,  I am delighted to be part of the Board of Governors, and to be part of a team dedicated to providing great education to the children in our locality, 

I bring a range of skills and experience to complement those of the team of Governors and Staff. These include providing a wide range of legal support, working with multi-skilled teams, building relationships, customer focus, commercial awareness, finding practical solutions, and attention to detail without losing the bigger picture. 

My other interests include history, music, gardening and wildlife, my horse, and spending time with friends.

Mrs Katie Ward

I have worked as a teacher in Class 1 at Admiral Long (Bishop Thornton) for 14 years. I love the family feel of the school and the close relationships that develop between the staff and children here. It is a school like no other!

I am a teacher governor in school and have held this role for five years. I enjoy providing a link between the governors and the children and having the opportunity to talk about and show what is happening in our classrooms every day.

My time outside of school involves being a busy Mum to two sporty boys, a member of a choir and a thriving book group. I try to pass on my passion for singing and books to the children as I feel they are both wonderfully creative and life enhancing hobbies.

I hope in my role as teacher governor that I can help put faces and stories to data and continue to support links between governors, children, parents and staff within the school.

Mrs Liz Bedford

Mrs Liz Bedford has been the Headteacher at Admiral Long (Bishop Thornton) since 2010. She had previously been headteacher at Birstwith CE Primary since 2000 and developed her joint leadership role over the two schools from January 2010. She splits her time between the two sites ensuring the collaborative work extends positively the experiences of the staff and pupils. Before her headship roles she had a number of years experience as a teacher in Lancashire as well as other schools in North Yorkshire.

Under her leadership the school is maintaining its numbers  and the school building has undergone a refurbishment to update the interior as well as develop the outside area for the Early Years children and the sporting provision for the rest of the school. She is proud of the staff team that work at Admiral Long with her, knowing that all members ensure an exciting and challenging learning experience for the children in their care as well as supporting pupils' personal and social development. The supportive and challenging Governing Body work with Mrs Bedford to develop the strategic direction of the school.